Seq # 115020030

Ectoedemia angulifasciella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:54 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia angulifasciella
Vernacular names
Rozenblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 107. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is laid on the underside, usually not far from the midrib.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a very contorted gallery filled with redbrown coiled frass. Further on the gallery widens and sometimes becoming a large irregular blotch with black frass irregularly scattered in the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupates in a dark greenish brown cocoon spun in leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, mainly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula vulgaris, Sanguisorba minor and Sanguisorba officinalis
Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The catterpillar mainly feeds on Rosa, but also on Filipendula and Sanguisorba.

No pictures yet!