Seq # 115120020

Ectoedemia albifasciella (von Heinemann, 1871) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Ectoedemia > Subgenus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia albifasciella
Vernacular names
Gewone eikenblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1943. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (3e note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 19(31): 1–8. On page 8.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The egg is laid on the upperside of Quercus near a vein.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The larva makes a slender gallery with linear or broken frass leaving clear margins, following the midrib or a vein (usually outwards towards the leaf margin), turns back and becoming abruptly a rectangular blotch with the frass usually gathered along the side of the blotch resting on the rib or in the corner where the larva has turned back. Often several mines on the same leaf.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

Pupates outside the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larvae feeds mainly on Quercus but sometimes they also can be found on Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!