Seq # 115020010

Ectoedemia agrimoniae (Frey, 1858) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 10:58 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Ectoedemia > Species: Ectoedemia agrimoniae
Vernacular names
Agrimonieblaasmijnmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is laid on the upperside of Agrimonia or Aremonia.

No pictures yet!

Mine

Initially the larva makes a slender strongly contorted gallery with interrupted linear frass leaving distinct clear margins, later the gallery broadens and finally ends in a irregular blotch which often absorbs the earlier gallery. Often several mines on the same leaf.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

The pale violet to blackish cocoon is spun inside the mine. Therefor it is very visible when holding the leaf against the light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Agrimonia

In Belgium Ectoedemia agrimoniae feeds on Agrimonia. In southeast Europe also on Aremonia agrimonoides.

No pictures yet!