Seq # 115110020

Bohemannia quadrimaculella (Boheman, 1853) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, but as with many Nepticulidae probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Bohemannia > Species: Bohemannia quadrimaculella
Vernacular names
Viervlekdwergmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 138. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation and have been observed from early june towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives on Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!