Seq # 115010010

Bohemannia pulverosella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 10:25 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, though recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Bohemannia > Species: Bohemannia pulverosella
Vernacular names
Vroege appeldwergmot (NL), Früher Wildapfel-Zwergminierfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 52.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The egg is deposited on either surface of the leaf, near the leaf margin.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine starts as a gallery mostly following the leaf margin; later it widens into an elongated blotch filled with brown frass.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage.
This species has only one generation a year, larvae are to be found in June and July.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing in May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus
No pictures yet!