Seq # 115010005

Bohemannia auriciliella (De Joannis, 1908) Species

Last modified: June 22, 2022, 10:21 a.m.


New to Belgium in 2022 in AN.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Bohemannia > Species: Bohemannia auriciliella
Vernacular names
Goudfranjedwergmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are found in June and July.


Observed on

The food plant is unknown for now, but it is suspected that they mine in buds or in twigs of Betula.

No pictures yet!