Seq # 650110050

Drymonia velitaris (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:25 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly occurring in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Drymonia > Species: Drymonia velitaris
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke tandvlinder (NL), La Voile (FR), Südlicher Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27 (as Notodonta Velitaris). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late July in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris or underground.

No pictures yet!