Seq # 650120010

Gluphisia crenata (Esper, 1785) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2020, 12:49 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Gluphisia > Species: Gluphisia crenata
Vernacular names
Populierentandvlinder (NL), Dusky Marbled Brown (EN), La Crénelée (FR), Pappelauen-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Gluphisia vertunea Bray, 1929
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from the last decade of April till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on different species of Populus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon, usually spun between two leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!