Seq # 650130010

Leucodonta bicoloria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 14, 2023, 4:13 p.m.


A widespread and rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the centre, the Campine area and especially the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Leucodonta > Species: Leucodonta bicoloria
Vernacular names
Tweekleurige tandvlinder (NL), White Prominent (EN), Le Bombyx bicolore (FR), Weißer Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27 (as Notodonta Bicolora [sic]). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–43 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, sometimes twice, in a loose cocoon among plant debris or underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives mainly on Betula.

No pictures yet!