Seq # 650140010

Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:14 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Notodonta > Species: Notodonta dromedarius
Vernacular names
Dromedaris (NL), Iron Prominent (EN), Le Chameau (FR), Dromedar-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26 (as Notodonta Dromedarius). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April till early September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on various trees like Alnus, Corylus, Quercus and Betula. Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!