Seq # 650140020

Notodonta torva (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2020, 2:48 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly occurring in the southern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Notodonta > Species: Notodonta torva
Vernacular names
Geelbruine tandvlinder (NL), Large Dark Prominent (EN), La Demi-Lune grise (FR), Gelbbrauner Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Notodonta tritophus (Esper, 1786), nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April towards late July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Betula

The larva lives on Populus, Betula and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon near or under the ground.

No pictures yet!