Seq # 650140030

Notodonta tritophus (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 6 p.m.


A widespread and fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Notodonta > Species: Notodonta tritophus
Vernacular names
Wilgentandvlinder (NL), Three-humped Prominent (EN), Le Dromadaire (FR), Espen-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Notodonta phoebe (Siebert, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till end of June and again from July till end of August, sometimes till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus, Salix and Betula

The larva lives on Populus, Salix, and Betula. Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!