Seq # 650140040

Notodonta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 11, 2020, 3:07 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Notodonta > Species: Notodonta ziczac
Vernacular names
Kameeltje (NL), Pebble Prominent (EN), Le Bois-Veiné (FR), Zickzack-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two difficult to separate generations a year; from late April till well into August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives on different species of Salix and Populus. Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!