Seq # 650150010

Odontosia carmelita (Esper, 1799) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:13 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Odontosia > Species: Odontosia carmelita
Vernacular names
Berkentandvlinder (NL), Scarce Prominent (EN), La Carmélite (FR), Mönch-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26 (as Notodonta Carmelita). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from mid March, but usually from mid April till late May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives mainly on Betula, mainly on older trees and rarely on Alnus. Hibernates as a pupa in a tough cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!