Seq # 650160010

Pheosia gnoma (Fabricius, 1776) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:28 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Pheosia > Species: Pheosia gnoma
Vernacular names
Berkenbrandvlekvlinder (NL), Lesser Swallow Prominent (EN), Le Bombyx Dictéoide, la Faïence (FR), Birken-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Pheosia dictaeoides (Esper, 1789)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27 (as Notodonta Dictoeoïdes [sic]). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 45-50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a strong cocoon underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till June and again from July till begin of September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!