Seq # 650160020

Pheosia tremula (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2020, 11:09 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Pheosia > Species: Pheosia tremula
Vernacular names
Brandvlerkvlinder (NL), Swallow Prominent (EN), La Porcelaine (FR), Pappel-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Pheosia dictaea (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till the end of August in two generations a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on Populus, Salix and Betula. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!