Seq # 650170010

Pterostoma palpina (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2020, 6:56 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Pterostoma > Species: Pterostoma palpina
Vernacular names
Snuitvlinder (NL), Pale Prominent (EN), Le Museau (FR), Palpen-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till mid August in two generations per year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on Populus and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!