Seq # 650180010

Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2020, 12:25 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Ptilodon > Species: Ptilodon capucina
Vernacular names
Kroonvogeltje (NL), Coxcomb Prominent (EN), La Crête-de-Coq (FR), Kamel-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Ptilodon camelina (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till the end of June and again from July till August in two generations a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, but mainly on Betula and Quercus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!