Seq # 650180020

Ptilodon cucullina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 1:47 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Ptilodon > Species: Ptilodon cucullina
Vernacular names
Esdoorntandvlinder (NL), Maple Prominent (EN), Le Capuchon (FR), Ahorn-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Ptilodon cuculla (Esper, 1786)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from April till late August in two generations a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

The larva lives mainly on Acer campestre but has also been found on Acer pseudoplatanus. Hibernates as a pupa in a strong cocoon.

No pictures yet!