Seq # 650190010

Ptilophora plumigera (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2020, 12:39 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from the southern part but sometimes locally common.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Ptilophora > Species: Ptilophora plumigera
Vernacular names
Pluimspinner (NL), Plumed Prominent (EN), Le Plumet, le Porte-Plume (FR), Haarschuppen-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1874. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 17: lxxx. On page lxxx.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The eggs are laid on bare twigs on the food plant and hibernate then. They come to light, and the males arrive much earlier in the night than the females.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late October till well into December.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Acer pseudoplatanus

The larva lives mainly on Acer campestre but has also been found on Acer pseudoplatanus.

No pictures yet!