Seq # 650210010

Cerura erminea (Esper, 1783) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 1:49 p.m.


A widespread and not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Dicranurini > Genus: Cerura > Subgenus: Apocerura > Species: Cerura erminea
Vernacular names
Witte hermelijnvlinder (NL), Lesser Puss Moth (EN), L'Hermine (FR), Weißer Gabelschwanz (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from May till July. They come to light.


Observed on

The larva lives on Populus and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!