Seq # 650210020

Cerura vinula (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:09 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Dicranurini > Genus: Cerura > Subgenus: Cerura > Species: Cerura vinula
Vernacular names
Hermelijnvlinder (NL), Puss Moth (EN), La Grande Queue-Fourchue (FR), Großer Gabelschwanz (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26 (as Dicranura Vinula). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 45–70 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives mainly on Populus tremula, but also on other Populus species and on Salix.

No pictures yet!