Seq # 650220010

Furcula bicuspis (Borkhausen, 1790) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2020, 6:32 p.m.


A rather rare and local species throughout Belgium, most observed in the Kempen and in the south of the country. Always in small numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Dicranurini > Genus: Furcula > Species: Furcula bicuspis
Vernacular names
Berkenhermelijnvlinder (NL), Alder Kitten (EN), La Harpye bicuspide (FR), Birken-Gabelschwanz (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, probably two generations a year; from late April onwards to mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula, sometimes also on Alnus. Hibernates as a pupa in a solid cocoon attached to the bark of the food plant.

No pictures yet!