Seq # 650220020

Furcula bifida (Brahm, 1787) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2020, 7:23 p.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Dicranurini > Genus: Furcula > Species: Furcula bifida
Vernacular names
Wilgenhermelijnvlinder (NL), Poplar Kitten (EN), La Petite Queue-Fourchue (FR), Espen-Gabelschwanz, [Kleiner Gabelschwanz] (DE)
Synonyms
Furcula hermelina (Goeze, 1781:227) nec (Goeze, 1781:207)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from May till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives on Populus, especially Populus tremula. Hibernates as a pupa in a solid cocoon attached to the bark of the food plant.

No pictures yet!