Seq # 650220030

Furcula furcula (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 7:19 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Dicranurini > Genus: Furcula > Species: Furcula furcula
Vernacular names
Kleine hermelijnvlinder (NL), Sallow Kitten (EN), La Harpye fourchue (FR), Buchen-Gabelschwanz, Weiden-Gabelschwanz, [Kleiner Gabelschwanz] (DE)
Synonyms
Furcula fuscinula (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April towards June and again in August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix, Populus tremula and on other Populus species. Hibernates as a pupa in a solid cocoon attached to the bark of the food plant.

No pictures yet!