Seq # 650310010

Peridea anceps (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: May 14, 2020, 3:15 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Phalerinae > Genus: Peridea > Species: Peridea anceps
Vernacular names
Eikentandvlinder (NL), Great Prominent (EN), La Timide (FR), Eichen-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Peridea trepida (Esper, 1786)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from April till June. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on different species of Quercus. Hibernates as a pupa usually deep in the ground.

No pictures yet!