Seq # 650320010

Phalera bucephala (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Phalerinae > Genus: Phalera > Species: Phalera bucephala
Vernacular names
Wapendrager (NL), Buff-tip (EN), La Bucéphale, la Lunule (FR), Mondvogel, Mondfleck (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid August in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees like Salix, Betula, Quercus and Corylus. The caterpillars remain together until nearing full growth. Hibernates as a pupa in a hole underground.

No pictures yet!