Seq # 650410010

Harpyia milhauseri (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 28, 2022, 6:59 p.m.


A fairly common and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Heterocampinae > Genus: Harpyia > Species: Harpyia milhauseri
Vernacular names
Draak (NL), Tawny Prominent (EN), Le Dragon (FR), Pergament-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa usually in bark crevices or among plant debris. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid April till June, with a peak during May. It's possible to see a small number of specimens during July and August, and it is not certain yet whether these individuals are part of a partial second generation or belong to a delayed first generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus, but it's also noticed on Fagus and Betula.

No pictures yet!