Seq # 650420010

Stauropus fagi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2020, 12:54 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Heterocampinae > Genus: Stauropus > Species: Stauropus fagi
Vernacular names
Eekhoorn (NL), Lobster Moth (EN), L'Ecureuil, le Staurope du Hêtre (FR), Buchen-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid April till late July. In favourable conditions sometimes well into October.They come to light but females infrequently.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fagus, Quercus, Betula and Corylus

The larva lives on Fagus, Quercus, Corylus and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris or underground.

No pictures yet!