Seq # 700010010

Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 8:16 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Scoliopteryginae > Tribus: Scoliopterygini > Genus: Scoliopteryx > Species: Scoliopteryx libatrix
Vernacular names
Roesje (NL), Herald (EN), La Découpure (FR), Zackeneule, Zimteule, Krebssuppe (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year and can be found the whole year round. They come to sugar and less to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives on Salix and Populus. Pupates in a cocoon spun between two leaves, often near the end of a twig. Hibernates as an adult, in a sheltered location such as cellars, caves etc. (see More pictures )

No pictures yet!

Habitat