Seq # 700050010

Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2020, 5:39 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Erebidae > Subfamily: Rivulinae > Genus: Rivula > Species: Rivula sericealis
Vernacular names
Stro-uiltje (NL), Straw Dot (EN), La Soyeuse (FR), Seideneulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two to three generations a year; from mid May till late October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Brachypodium
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses icluding Brachypodium sylvaticum and Molinia caerulea. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon formed between grass blades.

No pictures yet!