Seq # 650110040

Drymonia ruficornis (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2020, 7:36 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Drymonia > Species: Drymonia ruficornis
Vernacular names
Maantandvlinder (NL), Lunar Marbled Brown (EN), La Demi-Lune noire (FR), Dunkelgrauer Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Drymonia chaonia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early April till the end of May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon underground.

No pictures yet!