Seq # 650110030

Drymonia querna (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 27, 2019, 12:56 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere a rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Drymonia > Species: Drymonia querna
Vernacular names
Witlijntandvlinder (NL), La Demi-Lune blanche, le Druide (FR), Weißbinden-Zahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June towards late August in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus, occasionally on Fagus. Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!