Seq # 650110020

Drymonia obliterata (Esper, 1785) Species

Last modified: Nov. 2, 2022, 2:59 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, mainly occurring in the center and south of the country. In some places locally not so rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Drymonia > Species: Drymonia obliterata
Vernacular names
Beukentandvlinder (NL), L'Ardoisée (FR), Schwarzeck-Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Drymonia melagona (Borkhausen, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27 (as Notodonta Melagona). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 33-43 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till July and again during August and September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Fagus and Betula

The larva lives on Quercus, Fagus and Betula. Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!