Seq # 650110010

Drymonia dodonaea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2021, 3:25 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Nowadays most observations come from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Notodontinae > Tribus: Notodontini > Genus: Drymonia > Species: Drymonia dodonaea
Vernacular names
Gestreepte tandvlinder (NL), Marbled Brown (EN), La Triple Tache (FR), Ungefleckter Zahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Drymonia trimacula (Esper, 1785)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from beginning of May till end of June. The males come to light, females occasionally.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on deciduous trees with a strong preference for Quercus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon under the ground near the food plant.

No pictures yet!