Seq # 650050040

Clostera pigra (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2020, 11:48 a.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, with most observations in the Kempen and in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Pygaerinae > Genus: Clostera > Species: Clostera pigra
Vernacular names
Donkere wapendrager (NL), Small Chocolate-tip (EN), La Hausse-Queue brune, la Recluse (FR), Kleiner Raufußspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Clostera reclusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillars of Clostera pigra and Clostera curtula cannot be distinguished habitually! Breeding up to the moth is necessary for a safe determination.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from early April till June and onwards again from mid July till beginning of September. They fly occasionally during the day and later on come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix aurita, Salix repens and Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives especially on Salix, but also on Populus. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon spun between leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!