Seq # 650050030

Clostera curtula (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2020, 7:26 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Pygaerinae > Genus: Clostera > Species: Clostera curtula
Vernacular names
Bruine wapendrager (NL), Chocolate-tip (EN), La Hausse-Queue blanche, le Courtaud (FR), Erpelschwanz-Raufußspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillars of Clostera curtula and Clostera pigra cannot be distinguished habitually! Breeding up to the moth is necessary for a safe determination.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till the end of May and again from July till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on Salix and Populus, especially on Populus tremula. Pupates between spun leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!