Seq # 650050020

Clostera anastomosis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2020, 10:11 a.m.


A very rare, local and decling species in Belgium, hitherto only known from 2 southern provinces. Rarely recorded these days.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Pygaerinae > Genus: Clostera > Species: Clostera anastomosis
Vernacular names
Roestbruine wapendrager (NL), Poplar Tip Moth (EN), La Hausse-Queue grise (FR), Rostbrauner Raufußspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus
No pictures yet!