Seq # 650050010

Clostera anachoreta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 11:33 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Pygaerinae > Genus: Clostera > Species: Clostera anachoreta
Vernacular names
Kleine wapendrager (NL), Scarce Chocolate-tip (EN), L'Anachorète, la Hausse-Queue fourchue (FR), Schwarzgefleckter Raufußspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 27 (as Pygoera [sic] Anachoreta). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till the end of May and in July-August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives on Salix and Populus. Pupates between spun leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!