Seq # 650010010

Thaumetopoea processionea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 10:51 a.m.


A common species in Belgium. A species of fluctuating occurrence: sometimes absent, sometimes a pest in oak forests. It has mainly been observed in the Kempen region, but occurs also in many other regions.


Details

Classification
Family: Notodontidae > Subfamily: Thaumetopoeinae > Genus: Thaumetopoea > Species: Thaumetopoea processionea
Vernacular names
Eikenprocessierups (NL), Oak Processionea (EN), La Processionnaire du Chêne (FR), Eichen-Prozessionsspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25 (as Bombyx Processionea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Watch out for the minute, severely urticating hairs on the dorsum of the older larvae, these are readily dispersed by the wind and can cause persistent and often severe health problems.


Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in July and August, sometimes till late September, though some specimens have been observed as early as 28 May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!