Seq # 250120090

Depressaria olerella Zeller, 1854 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:35 a.m.


A very local an very rare species in Belgium. Only known from some old records from the southern parts of the country. Can be confused with Depressaria albipunctella.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria olerella
Vernacular names
Duizendbladplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1949a. Remarques sur la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 19–20. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Olive green; head capsule and prothoracic plate black; pinacula pale green, slightly ringed black.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A very loose spinning; pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar spins a loose web in the terminal shoots of the foodplant, turning the leaflet sides upwards until they form a tube. One larva makes several such spinnings during its development. The larva consumes the leaflets under the spinnings; June–July.
Pupation in a loose silken cocoon in the soil or among detritus; July–August.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. It hides during the day and is seldom seen. The adults are active at night and come occasionally to light, especially after hibernation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August and after hibernation in March–April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium

Monophagous on Achillea millefolium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Sandy places, heathland with much grass and where the foodplants grows abundantly.

No pictures yet!