Seq # 250120085

Depressaria libanotidella Schläger, 1849 Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 11:08 a.m.


A very rare and local species, recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2016.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria libanotidella
Vernacular names
Hertswortelplatlijfje (NL), Heilwurz-Plattleibfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 34.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Dark green or greyish green: head capsule and prothoracic segment black.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A loose silken cocoon; pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillars live, often gregariously, in the flower heads or between leaves spun together. Where the species occurs, it can sometimes be very common.
Pupation in a loose silken cocoon in the soil or amongst detritus.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults are rarely seen, they are active at night and occasionally come to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from August and after hibernation in March–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Seseli libanotis and Laserpitium latifolium

Monophagous on Seseli libanotis, though the species has rarely been observed on Laserpitium latifolium also.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Ruderal places, sandy areas, road sides.

No pictures yet!