Seq # 250120080

Depressaria emeritella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:32 a.m.


Very rarely observed in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria emeritella
Vernacular names
Witrugplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A large species. Forewing ground colour dark brown, a white discal spot and a short whitish longitudinal streak before it. Some dark brown, blackish lines especially in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green with dark green dorsal and subdorsal lines; head capsule yellowish green; prothoracic plate green with small black dots.


Cocoon/pupa

A loose silken spinning.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The exact oviposition plates is unknown but likely to happen in April–May.
The caterpillar spins a leaf together into a roll or tube in June–July.
The full-grown larva drops to the ground and constructs a loose silken spinning in the soil or among detritus in whiuch it pupates.
The species hibernates in the adult stage, hiding in sheltered places. Adults are rarely seen.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: August–September and reappearing after hibernation in April–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare

The species is monophagous on Tanacetum vulgare.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open places in woodlands, ruderal places on sandy soil where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!