Seq # 250120070

Depressaria douglasella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:26 a.m.


A local and very rare species in the southern part Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria douglasella
Vernacular names
Bont platlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 58.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa

A loose cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The exact oviposition place is unknown but oviposition is supposed to take place late in the year: August–September.
Early instars are unknown. Almost full-grown caterpillars construct a silken tubular spinning in a leaflet of the foodplant from where they feed on the adjacent leaves in May–June.
The last instar drops to the ground a spins a loose cocoon in the soil or among detritus in June–July.
It is unknown whether the species hibernates in the adult stage or as an egg or early instar caterpillar. The adults are rarely seen, they occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Daucus carota, Pastinaca sativa and Torilis japonica

The caterpillars are primarily found on Daucus carota, but also on Pastinaca sativa and even more rarely on Torilis japonica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Grassland and rough ruderal places where the foodplants grow.

No pictures yet!