Seq # 250120010

Depressaria albipunctella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 10:12 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria albipunctella
Vernacular names
Witstipplatlijfje (NL)
Synonyms
Depressaria albipuncta Haworth, 1811 and Depressaria aegopodiella (Hübner, 1825)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 129. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Bright green with a thin darker green dorsal line; head capsule yellowish green; prothoracic plate green with a few black dots; pinacula pale green.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A loosely spun cocoon in the soil or among detritus; pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar lives in a loose upper-surface silk spinning of a leaflet; the sides of the leaflet are drawn upwards but most of the time not closing into a tube; full-grown in June–July.
The last instar drops to the ground ans spins a loose cocoon in the soil or among detritus in which it pupates.
The adults are active at night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long generation a year: from early August till late November and after hibernating again from March till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Daucus carota, Torilis japonica, Anthricus sylvestris and Chaerophyllum temulum

The preferred food plants are: Daucus carota or Torilis japonica. The species has been observed much more rarely on: Anthriscus sylvestris or Chaerophyllum temulum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open grassland and scrub where the food plants grow, ruderal places.

No pictures yet!