Seq # 250110250

Agonopterix yeatiana (Fabricius, 1781) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 10:08 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Easily confused with some members of the same genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix yeatiana
Vernacular names
Peenkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 274. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green; head and prothoracic plate black; pinacula green.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar rolls the leaves into tubes. Occasionally it has been observed to feed on the flowers.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults hide during the day. The become active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August, hibernating till early May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Oenanthe crocata, Peucedanum palustre, Daucus carota, Silaum silaus, Chaerophyllum temulum and Apium graveolens

The larva lives on several species of Apiaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Grassland, meadows and open areas, mainly in coastal areas.

No pictures yet!