Seq # 250110240

Agonopterix subpropinquella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: Jan. 22, 2020, 2:45 p.m.


A very rare and declining species in Belgium. It used to be common in the 19th century. The reason of the decline might be the rarity of thistles. Easily confused with some other members of the genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix subpropinquella
Vernacular names
Distelkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 128. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most observations are misidentifications of Agonopterix propinquella which has the forewing more arched.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species starts its life as a leafminer, but the caterpillars soon eat externally on the leaves of the foodplant. After a while they spin the leaflets together to form a tube in which they hide.
Pupation among detritus or in the earth at the base of the foodplant. The species hibernates as an adults. These adults are rarely seen during the day but they sometimes they come to light or can be beaten from the foliage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August, hibernating, till May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Arctium lappa
Host plant (genera):
Centaurea and Cirsium

The species lives on a variety of thistles.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open terrain, waste ground, ruderal places, road sides.

No pictures yet!