Seq # 250110220

Agonopterix scopariella (Heinemann, 1870) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 10:03 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix scopariella
Vernacular names
Vale bremkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green with dorsal and dorso-lateral lines dark green; head and thoracic plate pale yellowish or greenish brown; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in spun shoots of the food plant.
Pupation amongst detritus.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. Adults are rarely observed. They hide during daytime and are active at night, coming occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August, hibernating till May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius

Monophagous on Cytisus scoparius.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry open places where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!