Seq # 250110190

Agonopterix propinquella (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: May 14, 2020, 5:38 p.m.


A rather common species in the northern part of Belgium, a rather rare species in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix propinquella
Vernacular names
Zwartvlekkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 128. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The young larva mines the underside of a leaf, visible from above as a brown patch.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Later instars of the caterpillar spin a slight web on the underside of the leaves. Pupation in autumn in the feeding place or in a cocoon in the earth close to the foodplant.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The moths hide during the day but become active in the evening. The occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from September till July of the following year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium vulgare and Cirsium arvense
Host plant (genera):
Carduus, Arctium, Centaurea and Serratula

Several species of thistles with a preference for Cirsium vulgare and C. arvense.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Ruderal places, open grassland, waste ground.

No pictures yet!