Seq # 250110200

Agonopterix purpurea (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 14, 2020, 5:42 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix purpurea
Vernacular names
Purperkaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix vacciniella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 128 (as vacciniella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green with dark geen dorsal and dorsolateral lines; head and prothoracic plate shiny black. Pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The first instar starts its life by mining a leaflet.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillars spin leaflets together into a tube or a roll. They pupate in a cocoon among detritus or in the earth. The species hibernates as an adult. The adults are sometimes seen flying around in sunshine on warm afternoons.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August, hibernating, till May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Anthricus, Daucus, Chaerophyllum and Torilis

The larva lives on several species of Apiaceae without any clear preference.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry sandy places with a lot of grass.

No pictures yet!